The Victorian Government is committed to protecting information about you and enacted the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 to provide a statutory framework for privacy and to guide government departments in their personal information handling activities.

The Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning (DELWP) values and protects the personal information it collects in the course of undertaking its responsibilities and continues to demonstrate a strong culture of protecting the confidentiality and privacy of clients and members of the community.

This Privacy Statement applies generally to the whole DELWP website. However some specific parts of the website, such as Land Channel allow you to enter into a transaction with the department to purchase products or may invite you to submit your views and opinions on government proposals. If you are entering a transaction with DELWP or submitting your views to the department we may request personal information from you such as your name, and if purchasing a product, your credit card details etc. in order to be able to process the transaction.

The privacy and security advice that relates to that particular transaction and part of the website will be provided at the section of the website where you enter the transaction or provide your view.

Collection of personal information and other information

The DELWP website collects anonymous information by using cookies and Google Analytics.  Cookies do not collect personal information, they assist DELWP to make our customer’s experience of our website easier and more efficient.  DELWP does not collect personally identifiable information about website visitors from Google Analytics, it does however, collect other non-personal information such as IP addresses, and cohorts or groups of website visitors by age, interest or gender. This enables the department to understand the relevance of the information provided and improve service information for key groups of customers.

You can opt out of Google Analytics for display advertising using the Ads Settings External link and/or by using the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on External link (opens in same window).  Please note that if you opt-out, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Where you are asked to supply personal information as part of a transaction, you will be advised at that time, of the level of security provided for your transaction. However, if you access other organisation’s sites using a link from this web page, please note your will leave the DELWP website and will be subject to the terms, conditions and circumstances of the site you visit, including the level of privacy protection offered and that site. The DELWP privacy policy and protections will no longer apply once you leave this site.

Use of collected information

The information (both personal information you supply in transactions, submissions etc and other anonymous information mentioned above) that is collected by the department will not be used/disclosed for any purpose other than the purpose of the transaction you have entered into or the submission you provide. For example, if you purchase a product from Land Channel, the information you provide will be used to process the credit card transaction and deliver the product to you. The information is not otherwise used or disclosed unless such a disclosure is required for law enforcement purposes.

Access to information about you

You have the right to access and correct information about you that is held by DELWP.

In most cases requests for access will be administered through the Freedom of Information process, particularly requests that in some way affect the privacy of another individual or relate to commercial activity.

Further details

Visit:

Requests for access should be sent to:

The Manager, Privacy
P.O. Box 500
East Melbourne  VIC 3002

Contact us by phone on 9637 8697.

Page last updated: 27/04/2018